Concepts in Motion: Temporal Concept Bottleneck Model for Interpretable Video Classification

MoTIF - Moving Temporal Interpretable Framework

Patrick Knab, Sascha Marton, Philipp J. Schubert, Drago Guggiana, Christian Bartelt

Technical University of Clausthal, Germany • CORE Research Group • Ramblr.ai Research, Germany

Paper Code Checkpoints Demo
Accepted at NeurIPS 2026 (main track). MoTIF also received the Best Paper Award at CompLearn @ ICML 2026 and was accepted as a Spotlight paper at XAI4CV @ CVPR 2026.
MoTIF shoot-bow example: VLM-based concept discovery, global and local concept relevance, and a temporal attention map for bow.
Figure 1: MoTIF combines VLM-based concept discovery with temporal concept reasoning to classify a shoot-bow video and explain its prediction through global concepts, local concepts, and temporal dependencies. Select the figure to view it full-size.

Concept Visualization: MoTIF identifies and highlights key temporal concepts in video sequences.

Download this video

Abstract

Concept Bottleneck Models (CBMs) enable interpretable image classification by structuring predictions around human-understandable concepts, but extending this paradigm to video remains challenging due to the difficulty of extracting concepts and modeling them over time. In this paper, we introduce MoTIF (Moving Temporal Interpretable Framework), a transformer-based concept architecture that operates on sequences of temporally grounded concept activations, by employing per-concept temporal self-attention to model when individual concepts recur and how their temporal patterns contribute to predictions. Central to the framework is a class-conditioned VLM-based concept discovery module that extracts object- and action-centric textual concepts from training videos, yielding temporally expressive concept sets without manual concept annotation. Across multiple video benchmarks, this combination improves over global concept bottlenecks and remains competitive within the interpretable concept-bottleneck setting, while narrowing the gap to strong black-box video baselines that we report as contextual references.

Method

Contributions

CBM Framework for Video

MoTIF supports arbitrary-length inputs and integrates seamlessly with vision–language backbones

Three Complementary Explanation Modes

MoTIF is the first method to enable:

  • Global concept relevance via log-sum-exp (LSE) pooling
  • Localized temporal explanations using windowed concept attributions
  • Attention-based temporal maps that visualize how a concept channel distributes its focus across time

Per-Channel Temporal Self-Attention

Preserves concept independence within transformer blocks and models temporal dynamics on a per-concept basis

Architecture

MoTIF pipeline: video windows and text concepts are embedded by frozen encoders, cosine similarities enter per-channel temporal attention and per-concept affine transformation, and a classification head produces a prediction with three explanation views.
Video windows and text concepts are embedded by frozen image and text encoders and mapped to concept activations via cosine similarity. Per‑channel temporal self‑attention models dynamics independently for each concept, followed by per‑concept affine transformation and classification. The SSv2 example illustrates local concepts, global concepts, and temporal dependencies. Select the figure to view it full-size.

Video and concept embeddings

Frames are embedded with an image–text aligned backbone (e.g., CLIP) into a shared space. For each temporal window we use either a representative frame or a video‑adapted embedding. Concept activations X (T×C) are obtained as cosine similarities to a bank of human‑interpretable actions and objects. A class-conditioned vision–language model proposes object and action concepts from training videos; the concepts are cleaned, deduplicated, and filtered for semantic redundancy before building the concept bank.

Per‑channel temporal self‑attention (diagonal)

Standard transformers mix channels in Q/K/V projections, which obscures concept attribution. MoTIF keeps concepts independent using depthwise 1×1 projections so each concept owns its Q, K and V. Attention is computed within a concept across time, yielding a T×T weight map per concept and refined activations.

Per‑concept affine transformation

Refined activations are scaled and shifted by concept‑specific parameters and passed through Softplus to keep activations non‑negative. A lightweight depthwise two‑layer feed‑forward block (GELU, dropout) is applied.

Complexity

Diagonal attention removes channel‑mixing cost (from O(C²T) to O(CT)) but computes a T×T map per concept, giving O(CT²). This trades efficiency for strict concept isolation compared with standard multi‑head attention O(HT²) with H ≪ C.

Results

Performance Comparison

Top-1 accuracy (%) from Table 10 of the NeurIPS 2026 paper, using VLM-based concept discovery. Results are mean ± standard deviation across train-test splits where reported. Global CBM and MoTIF use matched concept sets and backbones; non-interpretable video models provide contextual references.

Method Breakfast HMDB51 UCF101 SSv2
Zero-shot
CLIP-RN/5018.6 ± 2.629.8 ± 0.557.2 ± 0.90.8
CLIP-ViT-B/3223.2 ± 2.938.1 ± 0.359.9 ± 0.40.9
CLIP-ViT-L/1431.1 ± 4.745.7 ± 0.170.6 ± 0.50.9
PE-L/1441.4 ± 7.056.7 ± 0.674.6 ± 0.92.2
PE-G/1447.4 ± 5.460.7 ± 1.074.6 ± 0.92.2
Global CBM
CLIP-RN/5036.9 ± 7.761.8 ± 1.784.1 ± 0.817.0
CLIP-ViT-B/3238.3 ± 9.562.6 ± 0.886.4 ± 0.618.2
CLIP-ViT-L/1457.0 ± 8.071.0 ± 1.193.4 ± 0.722.0
PE-L/1472.4 ± 8.376.4 ± 0.896.3 ± 0.131.3
PE-G/1475.8 ± 7.177.8 ± 0.897.5 ± 0.433.6
MoTIF (Ours)
MoTIF (RN/50)55.1 ± 7.166.2 ± 0.586.7 ± 0.620.0
MoTIF (ViT-B/32)52.7 ± 5.868.5 ± 1.088.5 ± 0.620.7
MoTIF (ViT-L/14)71.0 ± 6.276.1 ± 0.594.8 ± 0.525.8
MoTIF-ST (ViT-L/14)72.6 ± 6.575.8 ± 0.694.8 ± 0.427.7
MoTIF (PE-L/14)83.2 ± 6.281.8 ± 0.697.0 ± 0.337.3
MoTIF-ST (PE-L/14)85.4 ± 6.380.8 ± 1.097.2 ± 0.239.6
MoTIF (PE-G/14)87.5 ± 4.983.0 ± 0.698.0 ± 0.240.4
MoTIF-ST (PE-G/14)87.3 ± 7.182.1 ± 1.098.4 ± 0.341.9
Existing Video Models
TSM59.1¹73.595.961.7
No frame left behind62.0¹73.4¹96.4¹62.7¹
VideoMAE V2--88.199.676.8

¹ Literature results. The non-VLM concept-set ablation is reported separately in Table 11 of the paper.

Comparison with DANCE

Table 2 of the paper compares MoTIF to DANCE and related explainable action-recognition baselines on UCF101, HAA-100, and HAA-500. Unlike DANCE, MoTIF explicitly models temporally localized concept activations and how they evolve over time.

Method Backbone UCF101 HAA-100 HAA-500
DANCE [29]Baseline w/o interp.88.473.5–
DANCE [29]DANCE87.570.7–
LF-CBM [30]Disentangled concepts85.566.5–
MoTIFViT-B/3288.5 ± 0.661.355.3
MoTIFPE-L/1494.8 ± 0.487.880.9
MoTIFPE-G/1498.0 ± 0.289.984.1

Concept Interventions

Table 4 of the paper reports direct interventions on MoTIF’s bottleneck. The destructive columns report normalized prediction overlap after removing concepts or windows, while the corrective columns report top-1 repair rate after targeted manual edits on misclassified top-5 cases.

Destructive Interventions

Dataset k Global Top-k ↓ Global Rand. ↓ Local Slot Top-k ↓ Window Top-k ↓ Window Rand. ↓
Breakfast01.0001.0001.0001.0001.000
Breakfast10.4960.9720.9540.8660.986
Breakfast20.2290.9500.9330.7750.977
Breakfast30.0850.9370.9080.7540.973
Breakfast40.0280.9090.8910.7320.960
HMDB5101.0001.0001.0001.0001.000
HMDB5110.6030.9750.9340.8750.963
HMDB5120.3740.9590.8920.8010.947
HMDB5130.2380.9420.8520.7310.918
HMDB5140.1420.9260.8090.6740.886

Corrective Interventions

k Breakfast Global Edit ↑ Breakfast Local Edit ↑ HMDB51 Global Edit ↑ HMDB51 Local Edit ↑
0––––
10.200.030.470.10
20.470.100.600.23
30.570.170.700.27
40.800.200.830.30

Released MoTIF checkpoints are available at Hugging Face.

Citation

            @misc{knab2025conceptsinmotion,
                title={Concepts in Motion: Temporal Concept Bottleneck Model for Interpretable Video Classification},
                author={Patrick Knab and Sascha Marton and Philipp J. Schubert and Drago Guggiana and Christian Bartelt},
                year={2025},
                eprint={2509.20899},
                archivePrefix={arXiv},
                primaryClass={cs.CV},
                url={https://arxiv.org/abs/2509.20899}, 
            }